8:22CV708:22CV718:22CV82
[…] 3.Attachment Is Both Likely Unavailable and Unnecessary
In contrast to the availability of preliminary injunctive relief, the availability of pre-judgment attachment pursuant to Rule 64 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure and Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 25-1001 et seq. in this case is doubtful. The Court is not convinced that the Seed Companies could meet certain requirements for attachment. Furthermore, the Court concludes that attachment is simply unnecessary and cumulative relief in this case.
In their briefing, the Seed Companies state that they are relying on Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1001(6) as their ground for attachment. Filing 55 at 19. Section 25-1001(6) provides that a court may order a pre-judgment attachment against the property of the defendant “when the defendant or one of several defendants . . . (6) has property, or rights, in action, which he or she conceals.” The Seed Companies argue that the Operators “concealed” assets because they did not disclose that the E3 account held the majority of their assets until after the October 27, 2022, Rule 30(b)(6) deposition of Shaw and after the Operators had made various undisclosed transfers from that account