8:22CV708:22CV718:22CV82
[…] In their reply brief and at the preliminary injunction hearing, the Seed Companies argued that the defendants are about to convert property or assets for the purpose of placing it beyond the reach of creditors. See, e.g., Filing 90 at 15 (“Plaintiffs have showed by a preponderance of the evidence that Defendants have concealed assets to place them out of reach of their creditors and the Court.”). The prohibition on such conduct comes from Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1001(5), which permits attachment “when the defendant or one of several defendants . . . is about to convert his or her property, or a part thereof, into money, for the purpose of placing it beyond the reach of his or her creditors.” Reliance on § 25-1001(5) is inappropriate here.