8:22CV708:22CV718:22CV82
[…] Reliance on § 25-1001(5) is inappropriate here. Success on such an argument is doubtful at this stage of the proceedings, because it also relies on demonstrating intent or purpose-here, intent to place property beyond the reach of creditors-that is more appropriately determined by a factfinder on a complete record than it is a dispute to be decided on a preliminary record, particularly if it appears unnecessary to do so. LG & E Cap. Corp., 289 F.3d at 1069 n.4.
The last provision of the Nebraska attachment statute that the Court finds problematic is Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1002. That provision states in pertinent part that the claimant must provide an affidavit based on personal knowledge “describing the existence and approximate value of any of defendant's property known to the plaintiff to be subject to the jurisdiction of the court.” Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1002(2). The Operators argue that the Seed Companies have not satisfied the “existence and approximate value” requirements of § 25-1002(2), albeit paraphrasing “existence” of the property to mean “location” of the property.