LEONORE PIOLI and HERMAN EDELSON, Plaintiffs-Appellants, v. NORTH CHICAGO COMMUNITY UNIT SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 187, Defendant-Appellee.
[…] The supreme court also clearly stated that section 24-12 gives laid-off teachers "with satisfactory or better evaluations" the right to recall (Chicago Teachers Union, 2012 IL 112566, ¶ 24), meaning that teachers without these ratings on evaluations do not retain recall rights. ¶ 24 Plaintiffs additionally argue that if their dismissals for economic reasons became effective as of the date listed in the dismissal notice and not at the beginning of the fall term, teachers in groups 3 and 4 would have no recall rights, either. Plaintiffs note that section 24-12(b) states, after discussing lay off procedures, that "[i]f the board or joint agreement has any vacancies for the following school term or within one calendar year from the beginning of the following school term, the positions thereby becoming available must be tendered to the teachers so removed or dismissed who were in groupings 3 or 4 of the sequence of dismissal and are qualified to hold the positions." 105 ILCS 5/24-12(b) (West 2012).