LEONORE PIOLI and HERMAN EDELSON, Plaintiffs-Appellants, v. NORTH CHICAGO COMMUNITY UNIT SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 187, Defendant-Appellee.
[…] Here, funding became available in the fall term, and defendant did not decrease the number of teachers during that term, but instead hired new teachers to replace plaintiffs. In doing so, defendant deprived plaintiffs of their tenure rights to continued employment. ¶ 4 Plaintiffs attached to their complaint copies of their dismissal letters. The letters conclude: "Your last day of employment in the District, subject to the use of snow or emergency days, shall be May 31, 2012." ¶ 5 Plaintiffs cited section 24-12 of the School Code, which governs the removal or dismissal of tenured teachers "as a result of a decision of a school board to decrease the number of teachers employed by the board." 105 ILCS 5/24-12(b) (West 2012). Prior to June 2011, that section 3 required districts to notify teachers of layoffs 60 days before the end of the school term. 105 ILCS 5/24-12(a) (West 2010). The section also used tenure and seniority to determine the order of teacher layoffs.