NO. 2016-CA-000974-MR
[…] This matter is properly before us on appeal because "an order denying a substantial claim of absolute immunity is immediately appealable even in the absence of a final judgment." Breathitt Cty. Bd. of Educ. v. Prater, 292 S.W.3d 883, 887 (Ky. 2009). Therefore, we may properly review the denial of an employer's motion for summary judgment for immunity from suit pursuant to the exclusive remedy of the Workers' Compensation Act. Ervin Cable Constr., LLC v. Lay, 461 S.W.3d 422, 423 (Ky.App. 2015).
The Workers' Compensation Act states in relevant part in KRS 342.640 that:
The following shall constitute employees subject to the provisions of this chapter, except as exempted under KRS 342.650:KRS 342.650(6) contains an exemption for "[a]ny person who would otherwise be covered but who elects not to be covered[.]"