No. 029167-01
[…] Similarly, here the insurer was aware as of the conference that the judge had deemed the claim amended, and was prepared at hearing and at deposition to defend against it. To the extent it chose thereafter to simply protest that it had not been given ample notice or opportunity to defend against the carpal tunnel injury because the claim had not been formally amended, it did so at its peril. See also G. L. c. 152, § 49.
That section provides, in relevant part:
A claim for compensation shall not be held invalid or insufficient by reason of any inaccuracy in stating the date, place, cause or nature of the injury, unless it is shown that it was the intention to mislead and that the insurer was in fact misled thereby.
The insurer also argues that the employee should not have been allowed to withdraw her original claim for the carpal tunnel injuries against Fire, but instead the hearing should have gone forward with both insurers. It cites Borstel's Case, 307 Mass. 24, 27 (1940), in support of its argument.