CV 213-144
[…] The causation question, then, must be left to the jury.
Quality Mill also argues that Pinova has not proven the full extent of its damages by tracing each chain failure back to a particular purchase from Quality Mill. This question of proof is also best left to the jury,
ii. Covering
Late in its summary judgment briefing, Quality Mill suggests that Pinova failed to show that it covered its losses (or had conceded the absence of such evidence), and thus is not entitled to consequential damages as a matter of law. See Dkt. no. 82, p. 2.
Georgia Code section 11-2-715(2)(a) allows buyers to recover consequential damages for "[a]ny loss resulting from general or particular requirements and needs of which the seller at the time of contracting had reason to know and which could not reasonably be prevented by cover or otherwise." Ga. Code Ann. § 11-2-715(2)(a). "Cover" typically refers to the buyer's efforts to find goods in substitution for those due from the seller. See Ga. Code Ann. § 11-2-712(1). A jury could find that expenses related to testing a defective product are incurred "in connection with effecting cover."