1:24-cv-00240-MIS-JFR
[…] Ann. §§ 1-19-26.2, -32.1, -34.4), aff'd, 741 F.3d 1089 (10th Cir. 2013). She also has the power to refer suspected violations of the CRA to the State Ethics Commission for civil enforcement and to the Attorney General for criminal enforcement, N.M. Stat. Ann. §§ 1-19-32.1(B), -34.6(A). Secretary Toulouse Oliver has demonstrated a willingness to exercise her enforcement duties by, for example, determining that Senator Ortiz y Pino violated the CRA by donating $200 of campaign funds to Ms. Alvarado, preparing an annual report documenting this “unresolved discrepancy],” id. § 1-19-32.1, and transmitting it “to the state ethics commission and the attorney general for enforcement pursuant to the provisions of Sections 1-19-34.6 and 1-19-36[,]” id. See Letter from Anastacio F. Trujillo, Disclosure Auditor, Bureau of Elections, Sec'y of State, to Gerald Ortiz y Pino (Feb. 20, 2024), ECF No. 1-3. Therefore, Secretary Toulouse Oliver is a proper defendant for this lawsuit under Ex parte Young.