1:24-cv-00240-MIS-JFR
[…] Id. at 4. He further argues that the Supreme Court recently held that referring matters for prosecution constitutes “the application of state power” which cannot be used to punish or suppress disfavored expression. Id. at 9 (citing Nat'l Rifle Ass'n of Am. v. Vullo, 602 U.S. 175, 188 (2024)).
In her Supplemental Brief, Secretary Toulouse Oliver argues that the heightened standard set forth in Cruz and other cases does not apply to the facts of this case because
the spending restriction at issue in Section 1-19-29.1 places no restrictions on campaign expenditures whatsoever, which includes spending to amplify the campaign's political communication. NMSA 1978, § 1-19-29.1(A)(1) (2009)[.] “It is unlawful for a candidate . . . to make an expenditure of contributions received, except for the following purposes[:] (1) expenditures of the campaign[.]” In other words, even if a candidate's political speech does not fall under Section 1-19-29.1(A)(4)'s provision for expenditures to charitable organizations, it would still be permitted under the Campaign Reporting Act as an “expenditure of the campaign”