1:24-cv-00240-MIS-JFR
[…] Id. ¶ 5.
On January 19, 2021, Senator Ortiz y Pino used his campaign funds to make a $200 donation to high school student Ariana Alvarado “to support her academic endeavors so she could participate in a week-long, out-of-state summer workshop . . . for high school students.” Id. ¶ 7. Pursuant to the Campaign Reporting Act (“CRA”), Senator Ortiz y Pino reported this expenditure to the Secretary of State's office. Id. ¶ 8. Secretary Toulouse Oliver concluded that this donation is prohibited by N.M. Stat. Ann. § 1-19-29.1(A)(4), id. ¶ 9, which restricts a political candidate's use of campaign funds for charitable donations to “donations to an organization to which a federal income tax deduction would be permitted under Subparagraph (A) of Paragraph (1) of Subsection (b) of Section 170 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended[,]” N.M. Stat. § 1-19-29.1(A)(4). The Parties appear to agree that under this statute, a political candidate may use campaign funds to make charitable donations only to non-profit organizations under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. § 501(c)(3).