Pinnock v. U.S. Army
[…] See Chabal, 822 F. 2d at 353 ("In order to permit plaintiffs to exercise a choice as to whether to proceed in the district court or in the Claims Court, we have permitted plaintiffs to waive damages in excess of $10,000"); see also Norton, 266 U.S. at 515-16; Hahn, 767 F. 2d at 587-88. If Plaintiff files an amended complaint within 30 days of the date of the entry of the Order accompanying this Opinion, then this Court will enter an order directing the Clerk to reopen the file for this Court to screen the amended complaint for sua sponte dismissal pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §§ 1915(e)(2) and 1915A(a).

Plaintiff should be aware that under 37 U.S.C. § 503 "[a] member of the Army . . . who is absent without leave or over leave, forfeits all pay and allowances for the period of that absence, unless it is excused or unavoidable." 37 U.S.C. § 503(a). See Cameron v. United States, 34 Fed.