Pinnock v. Children's Dental, P.C.
[…] The plaintiffs state that they tried to cure this one-day-late technicality to allow this case to be tried on the merits, by moving to amend the return date from June 7, 2005 to June 14, 2005, pursuant to Practice Book § 10-59, and also moving to amend the complaint pursuant to § 52-72. The plaintiffs argue, inter alia, that § 52-57(b) does not establish the date the amended process was served on the defendant as the effective date for statute of limitations purposes.

General Statutes § 52-72, provides in relevant part: "(a) Any court shall allow a proper amendment to civil process which has been made returnable to the wrong return day or is for any other reason defective . . . (b) Such amended process shall be served in the same manner as other civil process and shall have the same effect, from the date of the service, as if originally proper in form. (c) If the court, on motion and after hearing, finds that the parties had notice of the pendency of the action and their rights have not been prejudiced or affected by reason of the defect, any attachment made by the original service and the rights under any lis pendens shall be preserved and continued from the date of service of the original process as though the original process had been in proper form . . ."

In Coppola v. Coppola, 243 Conn. 657, 707 A.2d 281 (1998), the defendant argued, inter alia, that § 52-72 was not intended to amend a return date when that return date was proper and the plaintiff was simply late in returning the process.