100228/04.
[…] 3rd Cause of Action: Negligent Failure to Supervise;
4th Cause of Action: Negligent Failure to Provide a Safe and Secure Environment;
5th Cause of Action: Negligent Retention of Defendant Frank Jones (against BCH only);
6th Cause of Action: Negligent Failure to Investigate Child Abuse;
7th Cause of Action: Failure to Report Child Abuse;
8th Cause of Action: Failure to Train.
With the Court's permission, by decision and order issued December 11, 2008, the plaintiff amended his complaint to include a claim that he is entitled to the exception to the limited liability protection of CPLR § 1601 (sic) and could seek punitive damages as an additional remedy.
Erroneously cited as CPLR § 1601. Plaintiff intended to cite CPLR § 1602 (7), which provides that the limitations of CPLR § 1601 are not in effect when a tort feasor is "held liable for causing claimant's injury by having acted with reckless disregard for the safety of others."
All of the named defendants, except Frank Jones, now move for summary judgment pursuant to CPLR § 3212 dismissing all claims and cross-claims, including the amended claim.