Pinks v. Turnbull
[…] Plaintiff alleges entitlement to an exception to the limitation for each tortfeasor under CPLR § 1602 (7). That subsection states that, the limitations of CPLR § 1601 are not in effect when a tortfeasor is "held liable for causing claimant's injury by having acted with reckless disregard for the safety of others."

Under the standards set for CPLR 3211 (a) (7), it would be premature for this court to hold that defendants did not act recklessly as provided for under the CPLR § 1602 exception, and to dismiss this allegation.