February 13, 1986.
[…] G.L.c. 211B, §§ 3 and 9. Once an interdivisional assignment is made, the judge so assigned "shall have and exercise all the powers and duties which a justice appointed to the . . . division . . . in which said justice is sitting, has and may exercise." See also G.L.c. 215, § 1, as appearing in St. 1978, c. 478, § 128 ("The probate and family court department established under [G.L.c. 211B, § 1] shall consist of divisions, one for each county . . .").