stating that “injunctive relief is a remedy, not an independent cause of action”
[…] Doc. 14 at 3. But this vague statement is not sufficient to properly raise this argument with the Court.
Except as described herein, [NTB] makes no express or implied warranty whatsoever with respect to tires, maintenance or repair work, and EXPRESSLY DISCLAIMS THE IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE.Doc. 11-1 at 5, 7 (emphasis in original). In response, Plaintiff argues that Kansas law precludes NTB from disclaiming the asserted implied warranties. Doc. 13 at 5-7.
The Court agrees with Plaintiff. Kansas law prevents such disclaimers. See K.S.A. § 50-639(a)(1) (stating that "with respect to property which is the subject of . . . a consumer transaction in this state, no supplier shall . . . [e]xclude, modify or otherwise attempt to limit the implied warranties of merchantability . . . and fitness for a particular purpose"). Indeed, in its reply, NTB seems to tacitly concede that Plaintiff's implied warranty claims survive as to any Kansas transactions. Doc. 14 at 1-2. The Court therefore denies NTB's motion to dismiss for these counts.