Pinkney v. Del. Dept. of Labor
[…] Therefore, Pinkney was not permitted to backdate her claim to March 26 and, hence, could not receive benefits.

See DEL. CODE REGS. 65-600-009, Claims and Registrations ("REGULATION 9"): "(1) Except as otherwise provided in this regulation, any individual claiming benefits or waiting period credits for total or part-total unemployment shall report in person at the public employment office most accessible to him and shall there . . . (b) file a claim for benefits, which claim shall be effective as of the Sunday immediately preceding the date of the filing." See also DEL. CODE ANN. tit 19, § 3315(2) ("SECTION 3315(2)"): "An unemployed individual shall be eligible to receive benefits with respect to any week only if the Department finds that the individual: . . . (2) Has made a claim for benefits with respect to such week in accordance with such regulations as the Department prescribes[.]"

See Docket 3, p. 2.

4. Pinkney appealed the Claims Deputy's decision to the Department's Division of Unemployment Insurance Appeals. A hearing was held in which Pinkney and a Department representative testified.