No. 793 C.D. 2019
[…] The panel members further recommended that the Board not award Pinkins any credit for his time spent at liberty on parole for two reasons: (1) poor supervision; and (2) the language of his commutation. C.R. at 59, 64. On January 23, 2018, the Board issued a "Notice of Board Decision and Order to Recommit," recommitting Pinkins as a CPV and directing Pinkins to serve his unexpired life term. C.R. at 69-72; Pet'r's Br. at 12 and A-2, A-3.
Section 6113(b) of the Prisons and Parole Code states, in pertinent part: "The board may make decisions on parole, reparole, return or revocation in panels of two persons. A panel shall consist of one board member and one hearing examiner or of two board members." 61 Pa.C.S. §6113(b).
On March 2, 2018, Pinkins, proceeding pro se, filed an "Administrative Remedies Form" challenging the imposition of backtime and challenging the Board's decision not to award him any credit for his time spent at liberty on parole.