No. 793 C.D. 2019
[…] IV. Conclusion
Because the Board based its decision on the substantial competent evidence of record and did not commit an error of law, abuse its discretion, or violate the constitutional rights of Pinkins when it revoked his parole, we affirm the Board's order.
Although we affirm the Board's order, we acknowledge it is unclear from the record whether the Board notified the Board of Pardons in regard to Pinkins' Ohio conviction. While it does not have a material impact on the Board's determination, we note that the Prisons and Parole Code, 61 Pa.C.S. §6137(a)(5)(ii) states, in pertinent part: "[u]pon parole, a parolee...shall have any violations of a condition of parole immediately made known to the Board of Pardons." Thus, to the extent that Pinkins' appeal may be liberally read as a request for the provision of such notification to the Board of Pardons, and to the extent such notification may not have occurred, we advise the Board to notify the Board of Pardons of Pinkins' Ohio conviction, and to provide a