BOARD NO. 054851-00
[…] Guzman v. Town and Country Fine Jewelry, 12 Mass. Workers' Comp. Rep. 50, 54 (1998). The employee's objection on the basis of hearsay was sufficient to preserve the issue of the lack of proper certification under § 20. See id. at 53-54; Patterson v. Lib. Mut. Ins. Co., 48 Mass. App. Ct. 586, 595 (2000). Moreover, as to the judge's finding that the hospital record "is the type contemplated by M.G.L.c. 233, section 79," (Dec. 13), certification is required by that statute as well.
Section 79 of G.L.c. 233 provides in pertinent part:
Records kept by hospitals . . . under section seventy of chapter one hundred and eleven shall be admissible . . . as evidence in the courts of the commonwealth so far as such records relate to the treatment and medical history of such cases and the court may, in its discretion, admit copies of such records, if certified by the persons in custody thereof to be true and complete; but nothing therein contained shall be admissible as evidence which has reference to the question of liability.
(Emphasis added.)