No. 30,172.
[…] {31} Section 7–36–21.2 is the Legislature's apparent attempt to come within the constitutional mandates of Article VIII, Sections 1(A) and 1(B). In that apparent attempt to come within the constitutional mandates, the Legislature created not only the 3% “manner” of annual valuation increase in Section 7–36–21.2(A), but at the same time created in Section 7–36–21.2(B) what appears to call for a re-valuation of the property purchased at the point of ownership change. That is how the valuation authorities have construed Section 7–36–21.2(B). Under Section 7–36–21.2(B), the valuation of the new purchaser's property must be the “current and correct value as determined pursuant to the general valuation provisions of the Property Tax Code.”
{32} Section 7–36–15(B) of the Property Tax Code sets out the methods of valuation for property taxation purposes for residential and other property not covered under other specific statutory provisions.