12-19-2024
[…] Under § 10 of the General Property Tax Act (GPTA), MCL 211.1 et seq., an "assessment of all the property in the state liable to taxation shall be made annually in all townships, villages, and cities by the applicable assessing officer as provided in section 3 of article IX of the state constitution of 1963 and section 27a." MCL 211.10(1). The Michigan Constitution requires uniformity in the general ad valorem taxation of real property. Edward Rose Bldg Co v Independence Twp, 436 Mich. 620, 640; 462 N.W.2d 325 (1990); Const 1963, art 9, § 3. Specifically, Article 9, § 3 of the Michigan Constitution requires that the legislature "shall provide" for (1) the "uniform general ad valorem taxation of real and tangible personal property not exempt by law except for taxes levied for school operating purposes"; (2) the "determination of true cash value of such property"; (3) the "proportion of true cash value at which such property shall be uniformly assessed, which shall not . . . exceed 50 percent"; and (4) "for a system of equalization of assessments."