12-19-2024
[…] Const 1963, art 9, § 3. There is a cap on the amount the taxable value of real property may increase from year to year, which remains in place until a transfer of ownership occurs. Const 1963, art 9, § 3. "When ownership of the parcel of property is transferred as defined by law, the parcel shall be assessed at the applicable proportion of current true cash value." Const 1963, art 9, § 3 (emphasis added).
Section 27a(1) of the GPTA provides that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this section, property shall be assessed at 50% of its true cash value under section 3 of article IX of the state constitution of 1963." MCL 211.27a(1).