ANDRE PINESETT, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. CORAL MOTEL et al., Defendants and Appellants
[…] DISCUSSION
Defendants appeal the judgment and entry of default, contending: (1) the default judgment should be vacated because the statement of damages served with the complaint was not signed; (2) the default judgment is void because it was improperly entered on a de facto amendment of the complaint; (3) the trial court's entry of default was void because it was entered without notice; and (4) the complaint failed to state a cause of action.
I. UNSIGNED STATEMENT OF DAMAGES
Plaintiff's complaint sought to recover for personal injury. Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 425.10, subdivision (b), "where an action is brought to recover actual or punitive damages for personal injury . . . the amount demanded shall not be stated ...." (Italics added.)
All further statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure.
Instead, the plaintiff shall provide a statement of damages at the defendants' request or, if there is no request, the plaintiff must serve a statement of damages before a default is taken.