Appellate Case No. 2013-000450 Unpublished Opinion No. 2014-UP-168
[…] Because Vanevery Enterprises, Inc. failed to appeal the circuit court's ruling that the statute of limitations was equitably tolled, it is the law of the case. 2. As to whether the circuit court erred in finding the statute of limitations was tolled against Sandy Vanevery in his capacity as a personal guarantor: S.C. Code Ann. § 15-3-30 (2005) (tolling the statute of limitations when a person against whom a cause of action has accrued "depart[s] from and reside[s] out of this [s]tate or remain[s] continuously absent therefrom for the space of one year or more"); Meyer v. Paschal, 330 S.C. 175, 184, 498 S.E.2d 635, 639 (1998) ("The period of limitations may be tolled when [the defendant's whereabouts are] not known to the plaintiff."); Tiralango v.