CIVIL ACTION NO. 4:07-1128.
[…] Avery, 393 U.S. 483, 488 (1969); Wainwright v. Torna, 455 U.S. 586, 587 (1982); Mitchell v. Wyrick, 727 F.2d 773, 774 (8th Cir. 1984) (appellant not entitled to counsel at state post-conviction proceedings because they are civil in nature and not covered by the Sixth Amendment which applies only during the pendency of a criminal case), cert. denied, 469 U.S. 823 (1984)).
By statute, the court is only obligated to appoint counsel in a habeas corpus proceeding "if an evidentiary hearing is required . . ." and the court finds that the movant qualifies for the appointment of counsel under 18 U.S.C. § 3006A(g). See 28 U.S.C. foll. § 2254, Rule 8(c). However, pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3006A, any person seeking habeas relief may be granted counsel, "whenever the United States magistrate judge or the court determines that the interests of justice so require" 18 U.S.C. § 3006A(a)(2)(B) (2002).
In considering a motion for appointment of counsel under the § 3006A "interests of justice" standard, the court may consider if the petitioner has presented a nonfrivolous claim and if the appointment of counsel will benefit the petitioner and the court.