Pinedo v. A Place For Mom
[…] Opposition at 19. He further contends that his California wage and hour claims fall outside of the scope of the Arbitration Agreement, pointing to the provision specifying that “[t]he Arbitrator shall apply the substantive law (and the law of remedies, if applicable) of the State of Washington, or federal law, or both, as applicable to the claim(s) asserted[,]” and further providing that “[t]he Arbitrator is without jurisdiction to apply any different substantive law or law of remedies.” Id. at 9. He notes further that California Labor Code section 925 protects him from the enforcement of the Arbitration Agreement because that section prohibits an employer from requiring a California employee as a condition of employment to agree to a provision that would “[d]eprive the employee of the substantive protection of California law with respect to a controversy arising in California.” Cal. Lab. Code § 925, subd. (a)(2). Id. at 4.