Pineda v. Supt. of Bertie Corr. Inst.
[…] (internal citations omitted)). Moreover, the Nash County Superior Court expressly held “[t]hat the allegations contained in the Petitioner's/Defendant's [p]etition are without merit and do not require an evidentiary hearing.” (Docket Entry 7-8 at 27 (emphasis added).) Thus, Petitioner has failed to show that the Nash County Superior Court's alleged failure to appoint counsel for Petitioner's PWHC proceedings violated state law. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-451(a)(2) (providing that “indigent person is entitled to counsel in . . . [a] hearing on a petition for a writ of habeas corpus under Chapter 17 of the General Statutes” (emphasis added)).

Beyond their lack of cognizability, Petitioner's claims against the Nash County Superior Court simply lack factual foundations.