Pinebrook Warren, LLC v. City of Warren
[…] The Legislature authorized any person to challenge the validity of a decision made by a public body in violation of the OMA. See MCL 15.270(1). The Legislature gave a trial court the discretion to invalidate decisions that were made in violation of the requirements stated under MCL 15.263(1), (2), or (3), if the trial court found that the noncompliance or failure impaired the rights of the public under the act. MCL 15.270(2). However, the Legislature also provided that a public body may "reenact the disputed decision in conformity with this act." MCL 15.270(5). If the public body reenacts the decision, the trial court may not declare the decision invalid "by reason of a deficiency in the procedure used for its initial enactment." MCL 15.270(5).

The City and other defendants maintain that no evidence indicated that the Review Committee made any decisions at the closed meetings.