Pine v. State
[…] In the event remote video conference technology is unavailable from the inmates' respective facilities and inmates Murphy and/or Carpenter must be transported to Great Meadow to give trial testimony in this matter, mileage fees, payable to the New York State Department of Corrections and Community Supervision (id.), must be included with the subpoenas.

CPLR 8001 (a) provides for payment as follows:
"Any person whose attendance is compelled by a subpoena, whether or not actual testimony is taken, shall receive for each day's attendance fifteen dollars for attendance fees and twenty-three cents as travel expenses for each mile to the place of attendance from the place where he or she was served, and return. There shall be no mileage fee for travel wholly within a city."

Lastly, claimant's request for an Order compelling defendant to provide a current photograph of the area where he slipped and fell depicting the placement of a non-slip mat, as well as the receipts for the purchase of the mat and Great Meadow's employee manual, is denied.