Pine v. Dep't of Educ.
[…] Connelly v. Lane Constr. Corp., 809 F.3d 780, 787 (3d Cir. 2016) (quoting Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 675, 679).

As we explained in our May 4, 2020 memorandum: under 31 U.S.C. § 3720D and 31 C.F.R. § 285.11, "a federal agency is authorized to collect money from a debtor's disposable pay by means of an administrative wage garnishment to satisfy a delinquent debt owed to the United States." Davis v. Vilsack, No. 11-3383, 2013 WL 6865425, at * 3 (C.D. Ill., Dec. 31, 2013). Section 285.11 of Title 31 of the Code of Federal Regulations provides the procedure a federal agency must follow to collect debts owed to the United States through an administrative wage garnishment. Section 285.11 "applies to any Federal agency that administers a program that gives rise to a delinquent nontax debt owed to the United States and to any agency that pursues recovery of such debt." 31 C.F. R. § 285.11(b)(1). The term "agency" is defined as "a department, agency, court, court administrative office, or instrumentality in the executive, judicial, or legislative branch of the Federal Government, including government corporations. For purposes of this section, agency means either the agency that administers the program that gave rise to the debt or the agency that pursues recovery of the debt." Id. at § 285.11(c). The Secretary of the Treasury may refer collection of a nontax debt to, inter alia, "a private collection contractor operating under a contract for servicing or collection action ..." 31 U.S.C. § 3711(g)(4)(B).