Pine v. Dep't of Educ.
[…] See also Garci v. Coast Prof'l, Inc., No. 18-2953, 2019 WL 4247843, at *3 (S.D. Tex. July 19, 2019) ("The applicable regulation, 31 C.F.R. § 285.11, sets out a procedure by which a federal agency may conduct a wage garnishment hearing.").

34 C.F.R. § 34.11. To contest a DCIA garnishment, the borrower requests a hearing with the Department of Education by way of the "Request a Hearing" form. The borrower may request an oral hearing if there are witnesses required, 34 C.F.R. § 34.9(a)(2). Within sixty days of the close of the hearing the Department issues a written decision on the matter, 34 C.F.R. §§ 34.16(a), 34.17(a), which is then able to be appealed for judicial review under the Administrative Procedure Act. 34 C.F.R. § 34.17(b) ("The hearing official's decision is the final action of the Secretary for the purposes of judicial review under the [APA]" (citing 5 U.S.C. §§ 701-06)). See Collection of Student Loans, supra n. 51.

Congress "necessarily impl[ied] a monetary remedy if the Government perpetrates an illegal exaction pursuant to their authority." In Wagstaff v.