NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] “B. If the surviving SETTLOR, in his or her capacity as beneficiary, effectively disclaims (under Code Section 2518 [of the Internal Revenue Code] or any successor provision then in effect) all, or any specific portion, of his or her interest in TRUST ‘A’, such disclaimed amount shall be allocated to TRUST ‘B’ to be held, administered and distributed according to its provisions.” (Italics added.)
The Trust therefore required any disclaimer funding Trust B to be effective, according to any procedures required under Internal Revenue Code section 2518, or any similar relevant tax provision.
Internal Revenue Code section 2518 was in effect at the relevant times herein and provides in part: “(b) Qualified disclaimer defined.—For purposes of subsection (a), the term ‘qualified disclaimer’ means an irrevocable and unqualified refusal by a person to accept an interest in property but only if
“(1) such refusal is in writing,
“(2) such writing is received by the transferor of the interest, his legal representative, or the holder of the legal title to the property to which the interest relates not later than the date which is 9 months after the later of
“(A) the day on which the transfer creating the interest in such person is made, or
“(B) the day on which such person attains age 21,
“(3) such person has not accepted the interest or any of its benefits, and
“(4) as a result of such refusal, the interest passes without any direction on the part of the person making the disclaimer and passes either
“(A) to the spouse of the decedent, or
“(B) to a person other than the person making the disclaimer.” (26 U.S.C.A., § 2518(b).)