Pine Petroleum, Inc. v. Ekern
[…] Such is the proper measure of damages only where there is an entire failure of title, or where the purchaser has an election to treat it as such. And in the latter case the effect of a recovery of an equivalent in damages would be to entitle the bargainor to a reconveyance; and this, if refused, a court of equity would enforce, and perhaps the effect of such recovery of damages would be, by operation of law, to revest the title in the bargainor without more.

Pine's request for interest, however, is more problematic. This is because § 32-03-11 provides for an award of interest for "the time during which the grantee derived no benefit from the property" and in this case the holders of the 2010 Leases arguably enjoyed at least the possibility the 1972 Lease might have been released or expired by its terms.