Pinares v. United Techs. Corp.
[…] Santiago's claim. Relevant to this motion is this Court's discussion of the delayed discovery doctrine which Ms. Santiago raised as a defense to the statute of limitations issue. There this Court stated:

The Court will not revisit this portion of the ruling and finds that Plaintiffs state common law claims are preempted by the PAA. For the purposes of clarity, however, the Court simply notes that in 1988, Congress amended the PAA to mandate that all nuclear accidents be litigated in federal courts. 42 U.S.C. § 2210(n)(2) (creating federal jurisdiction and allowing removal to federal court for cases “resulting from a nuclear incident”); id. § 2014(q) (defining “nuclear incident” as an injury “resulting from the radioactive, toxic, explosive, or other hazardous properties of source, special, nuclear, or byproduct material”); Roberts v. Florida Power & Light Co., 146 F.3d 1305, 1306 (11th Cir.1998) (amendments served to create an “exclusive federal cause of action for radiation injury”).