Nos. CV-074034047, CV074034311
[…] As an example of the importance of a written arbitration agreement, the Bennett court cited General Statutes § 52-421(a), which provides in relevant part: "Any party applying for an order confirming, modifying or correcting an award shall, at the time the order is filed with the clerk for the entry of judgment thereon, file the following papers with the clerk: (1) The agreement to arbitrate . . ." See Bennett v. Meader, supra, 208 Conn. 359-60.
In Bennett v. Meader, the Supreme Court provided two policy justifications for strictly enforcing the requirement that arbitration agreements must be in writing. First, "this requirement eliminates the problems of proving an oral agreement.