1 CA-CV 12-0620
[…] The superior court alternatively found the Corporation Commission had concurrent jurisdiction and also granted dismissal under the primary jurisdiction doctrine.
The superior court's dismissal did not specify whether the dismissal was with or without prejudice. Generally, we do not have jurisdiction over an order granting a motion to dismiss without prejudice, but there are exceptions, including when the dismissal is for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. See Ariz. Rev. Stat. ("A.R.S.") § 12-2101(A)(3) (Supp. 2012) (appeal may be taken "[f]rom any order affecting a substantial right made in any action when the order in effect determines the action and prevents judgment from which an appeal might be taken"); Garza v. Swift Transp. Co., Inc., 222 Ariz. 281, 284, ¶¶ 15-16, 213 P.3d 1008, 1011 (2009) (discussing jurisdiction over appeals from orders that preclude obtaining final judgments as matter of law); Dusold v.