Pinal Cnty. v. Haring-Miller
[…] The court found Appellant's use of the property violated the Ordinance and was a public nuisance per se pursuant to Arizona Revised Statutes (A.R.S.) § 11-808.C. The court ordered Appellant to "remove all inoperable and/or unlicensed vehicles, recreation vehicles being used for living purposes, scrap and debris and any residential units over the limit of one per parcel on the Property."

The county planning and zoning statutes were recently repealed, renumbered, and replaced. See 2010 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 244, §§ 5-7 (2d Reg. Sess.). Section 11-808.C has been renumbered as § 11-815.C, see 2010 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 244, § 7 (2d Reg. Sess.) (effective October 1, 2011), but remains substantively the same. The statute provides: "It is unlawful to erect, construct, reconstruct, maintain or use any land in any zoning district in violation of any regulation or any provision of any ordinance pertaining to the land and any violation constitutes a public nuisance." A.R.S. § 11-815.C (2011).

¶6 Appellant filed a timely notice of appeal. This court has jurisdiction pursuant to A.R.S. § 12-120.21.A.1 (2003) and - 2101.A.1 (2011).

The Arizona Legislature recently renumbered A.R.S. § 12-2101. See 2011 Ariz. Sess.