Pinal Cnty. v. Haring-Miller
[…] See Baker, 183 Ariz. at 73, 900 P.2d at 767.

Right to Jury Trial

¶15 Finally, Appellant contends she was denied her right to a jury trial. Whether a defendant is entitled to a jury trial is a question of law we review de novo. Stoudamire v. Simon, 213 Ariz. 296, 297, ¶ 3, 141 P.3d 776, 777 (App. 2006). "The Arizona Constitution preserves the right to a jury trial only in cases where it would have existed under the common law prior to statehood." In re Estate of Newman, 219 Ariz. 260, 272, ¶ 45, 196 P.3d 863, 875 (App. 2008); see Ariz. Const. art. 2, § 23.

¶16 This zoning enforcement action was instituted by Pinal County pursuant to A.R.S. § 11-808.H (2001), which provides that the county attorney "may institute injunction, mandamus, abatement or any other appropriate action or proceedings" to terminate a zoning violation.