INDEX NO. 53990/2018
[…] The trial court has broad discretion to supervise discovery and to determine whether information sought is material and necessary in light of the issues in the matter (see Auerbach v Klein, 30 AD3d 451 [2d Dept 2006]; Feeley v Midas Properties, Inc., 168 AD2d 416 [2d Dept 1990]). If the information sought is sufficiently related to the issues in litigation so as to make the effort to obtain it in preparation for trial reasonable, then discovery should be permitted (see Allen v Crowell-Collier Publishing Co., 21 NY2d at 406-407; In re Beryl, 118 AD2d 705 [2d Dept 1986]).
CPLR §3124 states that "[i]f a person fails to respond to or comply with any request, notice, interrogatory, demand, question or order under this article . . . the party seeking disclosure may move to compel compliance or a response."
Here, all defendants, including Mount Vernon, have denied ownership, management, maintenance' and control of the subject parking lot.