VALDEMIRO PINA v. BOARD OF STATE EXAMINERS OF PLUMBERS AND GAS FITTERS.
[…] Union Plumbing Co., 301 Mass. 86, 89 (1938), and that Pina admits that he installed the stove himself. Therefore, he was engaged in the business of a master gas fitter within the meaning of § 3. Pina's challenge to the validity of the board's regulations fails; "[r]egulations prohibiting unlicensed individuals -- even nonprofessionals working in their own homes -- from performing [gas fitting] work are clearly consonant with th[e] prophylactic purpose" of G. L. c. 142. Meyer, supra at 391.
General Laws c. 112, § 65A, provides, in pertinent part, that the board may assess and collect a civil administrative penalty not to exceed $1,000 for a first violation from "a person who, without holding the required license, certificate, registration or authority, engages in the practice of a trade or profession for which a license, certificate, registration or authority is required."
We thus turn to Pina's appeal from the denial of his motion for judgment on the pleadings, and review de novo the motion judge's conclusions of law. Professional Fire Fighters v. Commonwealth, 72 Mass. App. Ct. 66, 73 (2008).