Pimor Assocs. v. Delvalle
[…] Further stays were afforded by L 2021, ch 104, and L 2021, ch 417. As the stay under L 2021, ch 417 expired on January 15, 2022, the court deemed decision to be reserved on the remaining portions of petitioner's order to show cause in a Court Notice dated January 21, 2022. DISCUSSION

Petitioner's motion seeks to strike respondent's first, second, third, and sixth affirmative defenses. Pursuant to CPLR § 3211(b), "[a] party may move for judgment dismissing one or more defenses, on the ground that a defense is not stated or has no merit." In reviewing a motion to dismiss a defense or defenses under the statute, "the court must liberally construe the pleadings in favor of the party asserting the defense and give that party the benefit of every reasonable inference... [and] if there is any doubt as to the availability of a defense,