04 CV 3041 (PJS/JJG).
[…] Admittedly, the issue of evidence of damages on the Target account is a closer question than that of the Maurice's account. However, based on the evidence presented at trial, particularly the records which are favorable to the non-moving Plaintiff, the Court finds that reasonable jurors could differ as to the amount of additional goods shipped to and accepted by Target for which Plaintiff was due commissions. Minnesota Statutes § 181.145
In ordering judgment on the verdict, the Court included a penalty under Minn. Stat. § 181.145 equal to the amount due the Plaintiff for commissions at the date of his resignation. The statute provides in pertinent part:
Subd. 2. Prompt payment required. (a) When any person, firm, company, association, or corporation employing a commission salesperson in this state terminates the salesperson, or when the salesperson resigns that position, the employer shall promptly pay the salesperson, at the usual place of payment, commissions earned through the last day of employment or be liable to the salesperson for the penalty provided under subdivision 3 in addition to any earned commissions
Subd. 3. Penalty for nonprompt payment. If the employer fails to pay the salesperson commissions earned through the last day of employment . . . the employer shall be liable to the salesperson, in addition to earned commissions, for a penalty for each day, not exceeding 15 days, which the employer is late in making full payment or satisfactory settlement to the salesperson for the commissions earned through the last day of employment. The daily penalty shall be in an amount equal to 1/15 of the salesperson's commissions earned through the last day of employment which are still unpaid at the time that the penalty will be assessed.
Subd. 4. Amount of commission disputed. (a) When there is a dispute concerning the amount of the salesperson's commissions earned through the last day of employment . . . the penalty provided in subdivision 3 shall not apply if the employer pays the amount it in good faith believes is owed the salesperson for commissions earned through the last day of employment within the applicable period as provided under subdivision 2; except that, if the dispute is later adjudicated and it is determined that the salesperson's commissions earned through the last day of employment were greater than the amount paid by the employer, the penalty provided in subdivision 3 shall apply.
Minn. Stat. § 181.145, Subd. 2-4 (2006).
The statutory language itself is clear, unambiguous, and mandatory. State by Beaulieu v. RSJ, Inc., 552 N.W.2d 695, 701 (Minn. 1996).