Civil Action 23-11005-FDS
[…] AmGuard apparently intended to attach the approval as Exhibit 1 to the affidavit of Hali Young (ECF 30 Ex. M). Although the approval was not attached and is therefore not a part of the record, plaintiff does not contest that the approval occurred, only whether it was reasonable for AmGuard to rely on it. (ECF 30 at 7; ECF 33 at 2.).
AmGuard also defends its use of the endorsement, in part, in the statutory authorization to “print or use in its policies printed forms of description and specification of the property or interest covered.” (ECF 28 at 9) (quoting Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 175 § 99). The authorization to “print or use in its policies printed forms of description and specification of the property or interest covered” does not allow an insurer to limit the scope of covered property if those limitations are inconsistent with the requirements of the standard policy. The authorization is more naturally read as permission to tailor the standard policy to each customer's specific property or interest.