Civil Action 23-11005-FDS
[…] AmGuard's position ignores the “inception date” entirely, and substitutes a different, and future, moment for the effective date of coverage. That position is not grounded in the actual language of the policy, and indeed ignores AmGuard's own endorsement. No objectively reasonable insured would interpret the policy that way.
As noted, AmGuard's position also ignores the language of the vacancy exclusion provision of the policy. That language is part of the standard policy required by Massachusetts law. See Mass. Gen. Laws. ch. 175 § 99.It excludes coverage “while the described premises, whether intended for occupancy by owner or tenant, are vacant or unoccupied beyond a period of sixty consecutive days.” Id.
The statutorily defined insurance policy sets “mandatory minimum coverage.” Aquino v. United Prop. & Cas. Co., 483 Mass. 820, 826 (2020). That means than an insurer “cannot limit coverage to a scope narrower than what the Legislature envisioned.” Id. (quoting Surrey v. Lumbermens Mut. Cas.