Case No.: 2:11-cv-00159-GMN-PAL
[…] Under the APA, once an agency has taken "final agency action" a court reviewing that final action may only set aside the agency's decision if the decision is "arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law." 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A) (2006); Native Village of Point Hope v. Salazar, 680 F.3d 1123, 1129 (9th Cir. 2012). Specifically, Pilger is seeking review of the DOE's decision that was made under the Federal Family Education Loan Program to challenge the DOE's denial of his application to discharge his federally subsidized student loans. 20 U.S.C. §§ 1071-1087 (2006). Section 1087(c)(1) states:
"If a borrower who received . . . a loan made, insured, or guaranteed under this part and . . . if such student's eligibility to borrow under part was falsely certified by the eligible institution . . . then the Secretary [of the Department of Education] shall discharge the borrower's liability on the loan (including interest and collection fees)."Additionally, an agency's interpretation of its own regulations are "controlling unless plainly erroneous or inconsistent with the regulation." Auer v. Robbins, 519 U.S. 452, 461 (1997).