Case No.: 2:11-cv-00159-GMN-PAL
[…] Auer v. Robbins, 519 U.S. 452, 461 (1997). Here, the DOE previously promulgated 34 C.F.R. § 685.215, which governs the agency's decisions regarding which loans to discharge when the student claims that the loan was received as a result of such a false certification of the student's eligibility to borrow. Section 685.215(a)(1)(iii) provides that:
"The Secretary considers a student's eligibility to borrow to have been falsely certified by the school . . . [c]ertified the eligibility of a student who, because of a physical or mental condition, age, criminal record, or other reason accepted by the Secretary, would not meet the requirements for employment . . . in the occupation for which the training program supported by the loan was intended."In this case, Pilger argues that Trinity falsely certified him because Trinity knew of his learning disability at the time that he applied for the federally subsidized student loans at issue.