Rock Pile v. Rischitelli
[…] 19 Del. C. § 2363(e) (emphasis added).

Id.

Board's Decision at 3, John Rischitelli v. The Rock Pile, IAB Hearing No. 1444274 (Sept. 27, 2018).

Employer contends that the general rule of § 2363(e) should apply to Mrs. Rischitelli's UIM recovery, and that the funds should be treated as a credit, or, in the language of the statute, as an "advance" payment. This argument is unavailing for several reasons. First and foremost, the plain language of § 2363(e) contradicts Employer's assertions. The right to reimbursement "shall be had only from the third-party insurer and shall be limited to the maximum amounts of the third party's liability insurance coverage available for the injured party[.]" Any attempt by Employer to seek reimbursement of benefits already paid from UIM benefits is therefore impermissible. Contrary to Employer's arguments, this is true even though Employer alone purchased the UIM coverage.

19 Del. C. § 2363(e) (emphasis added).

In Adams v.