Bankruptcy Court Case No. SL-00-04225, District Court Case No. 1:08-CV-272.
[…] However, Pilch's appeal is timely with respect to the bankruptcy court's order awarding the Trustee compensation, so the Court does have jurisdiction to review that order.
Standard of Review
On review, this Court "is bound by the bankruptcy court's findings of fact unless they are clearly erroneous." Investors Credit Corp. v. Batie (In re Batie), 995 F.2d 85, 88 (6th Cir. 1993). The Court "reviews the bankruptcy court's legal conclusions de novo." Id.
Trustee Compensation
11 U.S.C. § 330 allows a bankruptcy court to award a trustee reasonable compensation for actual, necessary services rendered by the trustee. However, 11 U.S.C. § 326(a) provides a limit on the trustee's compensation:
In a case under Chapter 7 or 11 the court may allow reasonable compensation under section 330 of this title of the trustee for the trustee's services, payable after the trustee renders such services, not to exceed 25 percent on the first $5,000 or less, 10 percent on any amount in excess of $5,000 but not in excess of $50,000, 5 percent on any amount in excess of $50,000 but not in excess of $1,000,000, and reasonable compensation not to exceed 3 percent of such moneys in excess of $1,000,000, upon all moneys disbursed or turned over in the case by the trustee to parties in interest, excluding the debtor, but including holders of secured claims.
The Trustee applied for compensation under the formula in § 326(a) based on a value that included money she received from Ocwen as a result of the state court judgment and which she paid to Pilch's attorney for costs, expenses, and attorney fees related to prosecuting that lawsuit.