No. 746SC925
[…] 2. The said petitioner is entitled to receive annually the interest on his pro rata share of the proceeds of sale of said timber."
From judgment ordering sale of the timber, petitioner and all respondents except A. C. Piland and Esther Griffin Piland appealed to this Court. Petitioner later abandoned his appeal.
Respondent appellants contend that since the court did not make findings of the necessity and advisability of a sale there are insufficient findings of fact to support the order of sale. We cannot agree. The statute does not require any such findings.
G.S. 46-25 provides, "When two or more persons own, as tenants in common . . . a tract of land . . . subject to a life estate, then in any such case in which there is standing timber upon any such land, a sale of said timber trees, separate from the land, may be had upon the petition of one or more of said owners, or the life tenant, for partition among the owners thereof, including the life tenant. . . ." (Emphasis added.) The North Carolina Supreme Court has said this statute is permissive rather than mandatory. Chandler v. Cameron, 229 N.C. 62, 67, 47 S.E.2d 528, 531 (1948). The use of the word "may" obviously makes the statute permissive. 7 Strong, N.C. Index 2d, Statutes, 5, p. 75.