3:12-cv-00283-RCJ-VPC
[…] Finally, the Court denies summary judgment on the issue of emotional distress. Plaintiff has provided a declaration indicating not only subjective claims of distress, but physical manifestations (vomiting, weight loss, and a prescription for Valium). (See Pike Decl. ¶2(c), (f), Apr. 2, 2013, ECF No. 56-3).
In conclusion, Hester would not be not entitled to summary judgment against the IIED claim (Count 4) if he had joined the present motion. Of Movants, only the County and ECSO are charged with the respondeat superior claim (Count 10). As Movants note, Section 41.0335 provides immunity to sheriffs for any actions of their deputies. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 41.0335(1), (1)(a) ("No action may be brought against . . . [a] sheriff or county assessor which is based solely upon any act or omission of a deputy . . . ."). But Sheriff Pitts is not charged with respondeat superior liability for the IIED claim; only the County and ECSO are, and they are not protected by the statute.