Pike v. Fillmore & Western Railway, Inc.
[…] EEOC, supra, 434 U.S. 412, 421-422 [54 L.Ed.2d 648, 657] the United States Supreme Court warned trial courts to "resist the understandable temptation to engage in post hoc reasoning by concluding that, because a plaintiff did not ultimately prevail, his action must have been unreasonable or without foundation. This kind of hindsight logic could discourage all but the most airtight claims, for seldom can a prospective plaintiff be sure of ultimate success."

FWR asserts that the statutory exemption for historical or antiquated rail passenger cars was obvious and barred the action. (42 U.S.C. § 12184 (c)(1).) If that was true, the trial court would have granted summary judgment. Pike opposed the motion for summary judgment on the ground that FWR was exempt for ensuring wheelchair accessibility only if did not "significantly alter the historic or antiquated character of a historic or antiquated rail passenger car or a rail station served exclusively by such cars...." (49 C.F.R. § 37.107(c).)

42 United States Code section 12184(c) (1) states: "To the extent that compliance with subsection (b)(2)(C) or (b)(7) of this section would significantly alter the historic or antiquated character of a historical or antiquated rail passenger car, or a rail station served exclusively by such cars, or would result in violation of any rule, regulation, standard, or order issued by the Secretary of Transportation under the Federal Railroad Safety Act of 1970 [45 U.S.C.A. § 431 et seq.], such compliance shall not be required." There are no published cases construing this statutory exception.

The trial court proceeded to trial, weighed and considered four days of oral and documentary evidence, and ruled against Pike.