Pike Co. v. Universal Concrete Prods., Inc.
[…] N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 756-b(1)(b).
Mid Atl. Framing, LLC v. AVA Realty Ithaca, LLC, No. 3:13-CV-01376 (MAD/DEP), 2019 WL 2603615, at *3 (N.D.N.Y. June 25, 2019); see also Innovative Design & Bldg. Servs., LLC v. Arch Ins. Co., No. 12-CV-5474, 2014 WL 4770098, *19 (S.D.N.Y. Sept. 23, 2014) ("For construction contracts, the New York state legislature has determined that the amount of prejudgment interest to be applied is 'one percent a month' " (quoting N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 756-b(l)(b))). "The contractor or subcontractor's payment of [a]subcontractor or material supplier's interim or final invoice shall be made on the basis of a duly approved invoice of the work performed and materials supplied during the billing cycle." N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 756-a(3)(b). The PPA applies to all non-public construction improvements with a value exceeding $150,000. See N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 756(1).