Pike Co. v. Universal Concrete Prods., Inc.
[…] Under the PPA, "[w]hen a subcontractor has performed in accordance with the provisions of its construction contract, the contractor shall pay to the subcontractor, . . . the full or proportionate amount of funds received from the owner for each subcontractor's work and materials based on work or services provided under the construction contract, seven days after receipt of good funds for each interim or final payment[.]" Id. § 756-a(3)(b)(ii).

If the contractor fails to pay its subcontractor within this time frame, "the contractor . . . shall pay its subcontractor interest, beginning on the next day, at the rate of one percent a month or fraction of a month on the unpaid balance." N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 756-b(1)(b).
Mid Atl. Framing, LLC v. AVA Realty Ithaca, LLC, No. 3:13-CV-01376 (MAD/DEP), 2019 WL 2603615, at *3 (N.D.N.Y. June 25, 2019); see also Innovative Design & Bldg. Servs., LLC v. Arch Ins.