09-26-2023
[…] Our Supreme Court "now refer[s] to 'claim preclusion' rather than 'res judicata' [citation] and use[s] 'issue preclusion' in place of 'direct or collateral estoppel' [citations]." (Samara v. Matar (2018) 5 Cal.5th 322, 326, fn. omitted.) "Claim and issue preclusion have different requirements and effects. Claim preclusion prevents relitigation of entire causes of action.... Issue preclusion, by contrast, prevents 'relitigation of previously decided issues,' rather than causes of action as a whole." (Id. at pp. 326-327, citations omitted.)
Section 430.10, subdivision (c), codifies the rule against splitting a cause of action and contemplates a defense by way of demurrer or answer that "there is another action pending between the same parties on the same cause of action." (§ 430.10, subd. (c); Crowley v. Katleman (1994) 8 Cal.4th 666, 681-682.) Where a demurrer is sustained on the ground of another action pending, the proper order is not a dismissal but an order abating further proceedings. (Lord v. Garland (1946) 27 Cal.2d 840, 850 (Lord).)