Pigott v. Harland
[…] The general principles applicable to reformation of clerical errors in written instruments are those which emanate in equity rather than through legal remedy, Voll v. Lafayette Bank and Trust Co., 223 Conn. 419, 429-30 (1992); Harlach v. Metropolitan Property and Liability Insurance Co., 221 Conn. 185, 191 (1992).

The plaintiff additionally argues that the legislature created a statutory right to jury trials in will construction cases by virtue of General Statutes § 52-215 and the language quoted below:

"The following-named classes of cases shall be entered in the docket as jury cases upon the written request of either party ...: Appeals from probate involving the validity of a will or paper purporting to be such ..." (emphasis added).

However, as described above, the present action is neither an appeal from probate nor one questioning the validity of a will. Assessing the validity of a will is regarded as a power distinct from construing a will provision.