No. 319464
[…] The plaintiff replies that compliance with those statutory provisions is not necessary in this case because this is not a probate appeal. Rather, the plaintiff is asking the court to exercise its inherent equitable authority to correct a judgment of the probate court that has been procured by fraud, collusion, accident or mistake.
The statutes with which the defendants claim that the plaintiff has failed to comply are General Statutes §§ 45a-186, 45a-187. General Statutes § 45a-186 provides, in pertinent part, that "[a]ny person aggrieved by any order, denial or decree of a court of probate in any matter . . . may appeal therefrom to the superior court for the judicial district in which such court of probate is held. . . ." (Emphasis added.) The plaintiff brought this action in the judicial district of Fairfield to challenge the decrees of a Danbury probate court.