stating in dicta that where it is undisputed that a warning sign was in place, summary judgment is proper
[…] The relevancy and admissibility of evidence are largely within the discretion of the trial court and reversal may be had only where that discretion has been abused. McIlwain v. State, 700 So.2d 586, 590 (Miss. 1997). There was no evidence of abuse presented, nor did we discover any such evidence during our own review. We find that the trial judge committed no error in regard to her treatment of these issues.
In dealing with additur or remittitur, the Miss. Code Ann. § 11-1-55 (Supp. 2000) provides the authority to impose it. "The Supreme Court or any other court of record in a case in which money damages were awarded may overrule a motion for a new trial or affirm on direct or cross-appeal, upon condition of an additur or remittitur, if the court finds that the damages are excessive or inadequate for the reason that the jury or trier of the facts was influenced by bias, prejudice, or passion, or that the damages awarded were contrary to the overwhelming weight of the credible evidence. If such additur or remittitur be not accepted then the court may direct a new trial on damages only."