9:01-CV-0260 (DNH)(GLS)
[…] Id.With respect to Pietre's claims regarding his right to obtain counsel, the court initially notes that because a removal proceeding is a civil, not a criminal matter, there is no Sixth Amendment right to counsel. Gutierrez v. Reno, 99CIV.11036, 2000 WL 1643585, at *3 (S.D.N.Y. Nov. 1, 2000) (citing Saleh v. United States Dep't of Justice, 962 F.2d 234, 241 (2d Cir. 1992)) (other citation omitted). However, aliens in removal proceedings do have a statutory right to the assistance of counsel at their own expense. See 8 U.S.C. § 1362 ("In any removal proceedings before an immigration judge . . . the person concerned shall have the privilege of being represented (at no expense to the Government) by such counsel . . . as he shall choose"); Gutierrez, 2000 WL 1643585, at *3.