Case Number: 20-17425-MCR Adversary Number: 21-00061-MCR
[…] Nos. 8, 9 and 12], the Plaintiffs' oppositions to the motions to dismiss [Dkt. Nos. 17, 18, 19 and 23], the Defendants' replies in support of dismissal [Dkt. Nos. 29, 31 and 32], the parties' responses to the Show Cause Order [Dkt. Nos. 30, 33 and 34] and the arguments presented at a hearing on May 27, 2021. For the reasons set forth herein, the Court exercises its discretion to abstain from exercising any further jurisdiction over this proceeding pursuant to the permissive abstention provision of 28 U.S.C. § 1334(c)(1).
II. STANDARD FOR DISCRETIONARY ABSTENTION
Section 1334(c)(1) of Title 28 of the United States Code, which authorizes discretionary abstention by a federal court, provides:
Except with respect to a case under chapter 15 of title 11, nothing in this section prevents a district court in the interest of justice, or in the interest of comity with State courts or respect for State law, from abstaining from hearing a particular proceeding arising under title 11 or arising in or related to a case under title 11.28 U.S.C. § 1334(c)(1). A court has the discretion to abstain from a proceeding if the interests of justice or considerations of comity warrant abstention. In re Railworks Corp. 345 B.R. 529, 540 (Bankr. D. Md. 2006).