Pierson v. Rushing
[…] III

Trial Preference

Plaintiff contends the trial court erred in granting Rushing's request for trial preference. He argues that Rushing did not have a substantial interest in the litigation, as required by section 36, subdivision (a), because he offered to settle the case within policy limits, and CSAA would have been liable for any damages awarded in excess of policy limits due to its bad faith conduct in rejecting his settlement offers.

However, as plaintiff recognizes in his reply brief, the trial court granted Rushing's request for trial preference under section 36, subdivision (e), which provides: "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the court may in its discretion grant a motion for preference that is supported by a showing that satisfies the court that the interests of justice will be served by granting this preference." The court noted that "[Rushing's] age alone at this point would satisfy" the requirements of section 36, subdivision (e).