Pierson v. Rushing
[…] The trial court granted the motion under section 36, subdivision (e), noting Rushing's advanced age, counsel's representation regarding her health issues, and the lengthy duration of the case to that point. It noted that "[Rushing's] age alone at this point would satisfy" the statute's requirements.

Section 36, subdivision (e) provides: "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the court may in its discretion grant a motion for preference that is supported by a showing that satisfies the court that the interests of justice will be served by granting this preference."

The court set a mandatory settlement conference for May 5, 2022, a final trial readiness conference for June 3, and trial for June 13.

Plaintiff's First Motion to Continue Trial