Pierson v. Rushing
[…] Order Granting Motion for Trial Preference

On December 17, Rushing filed a motion for trial preference pursuant to section 36, subdivision (a), arguing that she was 94 years old, had heart issues, and had a substantial interest in the case based on plaintiff's claimed damages exceeding the limits of her insurance coverage.

Section 36, subdivision (a) provides: "A party to a civil action who is over 70 years of age may petition the court for a preference, which the court shall grant if the court makes both of the following findings: [¶] (1) The party has a substantial interest in the action as a whole. [¶] (2) The health of the party is such that a preference is necessary to prevent prejudicing the party's interest in the litigation."

The motion asserted that she had "a stent inside a stent and a defective heart valve."

In a tentative ruling, the trial court granted Rushing's motion for trial preference under section 36, subdivision (a).